MANILA ELEMI CRUDE RESIN
Canarium luzonicum sp., family: burceraceae
Internationally known as “Manila Elemi” is the oleoresin which exudates during supervised tapping from the bark of the canarium tree that appears white “brea blanca” to pale yellowish. Through the process of hydro distillation of the crude resin, Elemi Oil is extracted. Mainly used for fragrance application such as cosmetics and perfumes.
A natural essential oil with a medium aromatic concentration best described by comparing to a dill pickle with a lemon-like citrusy scent and a bit spicy. Blends well with Rosemary, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Myrrh and Lavender. A resinoid and resin can also produce in small quantities.
Utilized in the production of resin known in the world trade as “Almaciga Resin”. Almaciga resin is mainly used in the manufacture of varnishes, lacquer, soap, paint, printing inks, linoleum, shoe polish, floor wax, waterproofing materials, paper sizing and many other products. Locally, it is used as incense, as fuel in torches, caulking substance and smudge for mosquitoes.
The resin is extracted by tapping the bark of the trunk of the matured almaciga tree. It is soft when fresh, but hardens over time as it flows freely and later turns into amber-coloured.